Legislative Public Meetings
[…] Alternative 3 could include direction to staff to return with up to three separate ballot measures to address the three priority areas.

 

Remove the Registered Voter Requirement from all Boards and Commissions

 

This amendment to the Charter would remove the registered voter requirement for all Boards and Commissions including for the Planning Commission for consistency. Staff reviewed the role of the City’s Boards and Commissions and did not find a need for any Board or Commission to have a registered voter requirement. In fact, Government Code section 1020, which applies to general law cities, was amended in 2019 to provide that “a person, regardless of citizenship or immigration status, is eligible to hold an appointed civil office if the person is 18 years of age and a resident of the state.” Staff also learned of other Bay Area charter cities (including San Jose, Berkeley, and Hayward) that have recently amended their charters to remove registered voter requirements for members of appointive boards and commissions, including planning commissions.