Legislative Public Meetings
[…] (3)                     The proponents of the petition have commenced an examination pursuant to Section 6253.5 of the Government Code, in which case the petition shall be preserved until one year from the date that the proponents last examined the petition. (emphasis added.)

 

Furthermore, petitions are not public information and are governed by Government Code section 6253.5, which states “petitions shall not be deemed to be public records and shall not be open to inspection except by the public officer or public employees who have the duty of receiving, examining or preserving the petitions... and, if the petition is found to be insufficient, by the proponents of the petition..."