Legislative Public Meetings
[…] Storage of inactive and expired records is inefficient and costly. The revision to the Records Retention Schedule will also provide City staff with the framework to assess the viability for a digital records management system to help improve accessibility of records and reduce the City’s overall administrative overhead costs.

 

Staff wishes to provide the following clarifications and note revisions made regarding election-related records.

 

Petitions are strictly governed by California Elections Code section 17200 which reads in pertinent part:

 

(a)                     Except as provided in subdivision (b), elections officials required by law to receive or file in their offices any initiative or referendum petition shall preserve the petition until eight months after the certification of the results of the election for which the petition qualified or, if the measure, for any reason, is not submitted to the voters, eight months after the final examination of the petition by the elections official.

 

(b)                     Thereafter, the petition shall be destroyed as soon as practicable unless any of the following conditions is satisfied:

 

(1)                     The petition is in evidence in some action or proceeding then pending.

 

(2)                     The elections official has received a written request from the Attorney General, the Secretary of State, the Fair Political Practices Commission, a district attorney, a grand jury, or the governing body of a county, city and county, or district, including a school district, that the petition be preserved for use in a pending or ongoing investigation into election irregularities, the subject of which relates to the petition’s qualification or disqualification for placement on the ballot, or in a pending or ongoing investigation into a violation of the Political Reform Act of 1974 (Title 9 (commencing with Section 81000) of the Government Code).

 

(3)                     The proponents of the petition have commenced an examination pursuant to Section 6253.5 of the Government Code, in which case the petition shall be preserved until one year from the date that the proponents last examined the petition. (emphasis added.)