Legislative Public Meetings
[…] (b) In determining the final sequence of the district elections conducted in a political subdivision in which members of the governing body will be elected at different times to provide for staggered terms of office, the governing body shall give special consideration to the purposes of the California Voting Rights Act of 2001 (Chapter 1.5 (commencing with Section 14025) of Division 14 of this code), and it shall take into account the preferences expressed by members of the districts. (Emphasis added.)

 

Other than section 10010(b), there is no generally applicable law specifying how a transition to district elections must occur, so long as the transition scheme complies with equal protection requirements.  Pursuant to the requirement to “give special consideration to the purposes of the California Voting Rights Act”, scheduling elections for a district intended to address CVRA concerns alleged by members of a protected class (“CVRA remedial district”) in a presidential election year is one common approach because presidential elections generally have much higher turnout.